To consider the report of the head of legal and democratic – attached.
Minutes:
Council considered the report of the head of legal and democratic on a review of the political balance following the resignation of Councillor Ruth Molyneaux as a member of the Liberal Democrat Group.
RESOLVED: to
1. appoint the membership, substitutes and chairs/chairmen and vice-chairs/vice-chairmen as indicated to sit on them (see table below);
Planning Committee, 9 Members |
|
Liberal Democrat (8 – one seat to be offered to Conservative Group) |
Conservative (1) plus additional Liberal Democrat seat |
Jerry Avery |
Eric Batts |
Ron Batstone |
Janet Shelley |
Bob Johnston (Chair) |
|
Diana Lugova |
|
Rob Maddison |
|
Val Shaw (Vice-Chair) |
|
Max Thompson |
|
Preferred substitutes |
|
Liberal Democrat (7) |
Conservative (3) |
Paul Barrow |
Nathan Boyd |
Andy Cooke |
Elaine Ware |
Amos Duveen |
Simon Howell |
Hayleigh Gascoigne |
|
David Grant |
|
Eric de la Harpe |
|
Mike Pighills |
|
Scrutiny Committee, 9 Members |
||
Conservative (1) |
Non-group councillor |
|
Jerry Avery |
Nathan Boyd (Chairman) |
Cheryl Briggs |
Ron Batstone |
|
|
Samantha Bowring |
|
|
Andy Foulsham |
|
|
Rob Maddison |
|
|
Mike Pighills |
|
|
Max Thompson |
|
|
Preferred substitutes |
||
Liberal Democrat (7) |
Conservative (3) |
|
Paul Barrow |
Elaine Ware |
|
Hayleigh Gascoigne |
Eric Batts |
|
Alison Jenner |
Janet Shelley |
|
Diana Lugova |
|
|
Sarah Medley |
|
|
Patrick O’Leary |
|
|
Vacancy |
|
Joint Scrutiny Committee, 5 Members |
|
Liberal Democrat (4) |
Conservative (1) |
Andy Cooke |
Nathan Boyd (Co-Chairman) |
Amos Duveen |
|
Hayleigh Gascoigne |
|
David Grant |
|
Preferred substitutes |
|
Liberal Democrat (4) |
Conservative (3) |
Samantha Bowring |
Elaine Ware |
Andy Foulsham |
Eric Batts |
Alison Jenner |
Janet Shelley |
Max Thompson |
|
Joint Audit and Governance Committee, 4 Members |
|
Liberal Democrat (3) |
Conservative (1) |
Amos Duveen |
Simon Howell (C0-Chairman) |
Andy Foulsham |
|
Eric de la Harpe |
|
Preferred substitutes |
|
Liberal Democrat (3) |
Conservative (3) |
Samantha Bowring |
Elaine Ware |
Andy Cooke |
Nathan Boyd |
Alison Jenner |
Janet Shelley |
Community Governance and Electoral Issues Committee, 6 Members |
||
Liberal Democrat (5) |
Conservative (1) |
|
Paul Barrow |
Janet Shelley |
|
Ron Batstone (Chair) |
|
|
Alison Jenner |
|
|
Sarah Medley (Vice-Chair) |
|
|
Mike Pighills |
|
|
Preferred substitutes |
||
Liberal Democrat (5) |
Conservative (3) |
|
Patrick O’Leary |
Simon Howell |
|
Max Thompson |
Elaine Ware |
|
Vacancy |
Eric Batts |
|
Vacancy |
|
|
Vacancy |
|
|
Joint Staff Committee, 3 Members |
|
Liberal Democrat (2) |
Conservative (1) |
Debby Hallett |
Elaine Ware |
Emily Smith |
|
Substitutes |
|
Liberal Democrat |
Conservative |
The Leader may be substituted by another Cabinet member. Other members of the Committee may be substituted by any member of that Council’s political group (executive or non-executive). |
Other members of the Committee may be substituted by any member of that Council’s political group. |
General Licensing Committee, 12 Members |
||
Liberal Democrat (9) |
Conservative (2) |
Non-group councillor |
Jerry Avery |
Matt Barber |
Ruth Molyneaux |
Paul Barrow |
Eric Batts |
|
Ron Batstone (Vice-Chair) |
|
|
Margaret Crick |
|
|
Debby Hallett |
|
|
Alison Jenner (Chair) |
|
|
Diana Lugova |
|
|
Patrick O’Leary |
|
|
Val Shaw |
|
|
NO SUBSTITUTES |
Licensing Acts Committee, 12 Members |
||
Liberal Democrat (9) |
Conservative (2) |
Non-group councillor |
Jerry Avery |
Matt Barber |
Ruth Molyneaux |
Paul Barrow |
Eric Batts |
|
Ron Batstone (Vice-Chair) |
|
|
Margaret Crick |
|
|
Debby Hallett |
|
|
Alison Jenner (Chair) |
|
|
Diana Lugova |
|
|
Patrick O’Leary |
|
|
Val Shaw |
|
|
NO SUBSTITUTES |
Appeals Panel, 3 Members |
|
Liberal Democrat (2) |
Non-group councillor (1) |
Paul Barrow |
Cheryl Briggs |
Alison Jenner (Chair) |
|
PREFERRED SUBSTITUTES |
|
Liberal Democrat (3) |
|
Vacancy |
|
Vacancy |
|
Vacancy |
|
2. allocate a seat on the Planning Committee to the Liberal Democrat Group;
3. allocate a seat on the Joint Staff Committee to the Conservative Group;
4. (with no councillor voting against) allocate one of the Liberal Democrat Group’s seats on the Planning Committee to the Conservative Group;
5. (with no councillor voting against) allocate one of the Liberal Democrat Group’s seats on the Appeals Panel to Cheryl Briggs
6. authorise the head of legal and democratic to make appointments to any vacant committee or panel seat and substitute positions in accordance with the wishes of the relevant group leader.
Supporting documents: